Semi-Pro Hall of Fame

American Football Association Hall of Fame Nomination Prerequisites

Semi-Pro Football Hall of Fame: The First 100 (or so) Members, 1981-1989 by Mark L. Ford


American Football Association Hall of Fame *Gone - But Not Forgotten!
PIONEERS: EXECUTIVES: COACHES: PLAYERS: EQUIP. MANAGERS/TRAINERS:
*Arthur S. Arkush - ’81 *Joe Swetish - ’81 Ron Waller - ’81 *Claude Watts - ’81 Frank Alfano - ’90
*Elmo Huggens - ’86 Jim Foster - ’82 *Harry Gilbert - ’82 *Cliff Boyd - ’81 Jerry Dodson - ’91
*George Kulton - ’86 *Ronald J. Real - ’82 Perry Moss - ’82 Tom Bland - ’82 *Dick ’Pop’ Sabol - ’92
*Jim Lott - ’86 Peter Savin - ’82 Al Darby - ’83 *Jim “King” Corcoran - ’82 Bob Harrigan - ’93
*Al Savill - ’86 Ed Gruber - ’83 Don Heiges - ’83 Otis Sistrunk - ’82 Kevin McCarthy - ’96
*Cosmo Iacovazzi - ’87 *Joe Rosentover - ’83 *Duncan McCauley - ’84 Bob Tucker - ’82 Jim Bucciarelli  - ’00
*Pearce Johnson - ’89 Marty O’Connor - ’84 Dick Pesonen - ’84 Bob Brown - ’83 Randall Dreessen - ’02
Stu Ebersole - ’92 *George Schepps - ’84 George Pasterchick - ’85 Tom Dempsey - ’83 David Van Eenenaam - ’04
Paul Bartlett - ’93 Jim Dunn - ’85 *Fred Wallner - ’85 Don Jonas - ’83 Sue Berg - ’06
*Lee Chisholm - ’94 Bob Adwers - ’85 Ken Carpenter - ’86 Ray Stanton - ’83 Richard DiSanti - ’07
*Larnell Goodman - ’97 *Roger Gill - ’86 Steve Harshman - ’86 Bob Brodhead - ’84 Glen Cooper - ’08
*Carl Van Serke - ’99 Jim Sears - ’86 Wixie Robbinson - ’86 Erik Taylor - ’12 James Kulton - ’10
*Art Rooney, Sr. - ’00 *Ron Waisman - ’86 Jim Cadile - ’87 Bob Bryant - ’84
Sig Schuster - ’01 *Bob Flowers - ’87 Pudgie Walsh - ’87 Joe Hightower - ’84 WOMEN’S FOOTBALL:
*J. B. Wise - ’02 Billy Kilmer - ’87 *Bob Windish - ’87 Jeff Van Note - ’84 Rae Hodge - ’02
Joseph Bellante - ’03 *Ron Potocnik - ’87 *Bob Engle - ’88 Tony Baker - ’85 Linda Jefferson - ’02
Monty Holmes - ’03 Bill Souders - ’87 Bob Herstine - ’88 Jack Dolbin - ’85 Carole Duffy - ’03
*Alex Duffy - ’04 *Frank Bonk - ’88 Stu McLean - ’88 Jim Toon - ’85 Catherine Masters - ’06
*Bob Van Ness - ’04 Sol Rosen - ’88 Jim Nugent - ’88 Rhome Nixon - ’85
Joseph Loughran - ’08 Barry Walters - ’88 Ed O’Reilly - ’88 *Coy Bacon - ’86 OFFICIALS:
Lawrence Haynes III - ’11 Lou Policastro Jr. - ’89 Bill Walsh - ’88 Dan Celoni - ’86 Dick Dolack - ’87
Kenny Washington - ’14 *Al Glascoe - ’90 *Lee Albrecht - ’89 *Joe Gilliam - ’86 *Cal Lepore - ’88
Woody Strode - '15 *Marvin Overcash - ’90 *Tom Anthony - ’89 *Prince Hearns - ’86 John Carrigan - ’90
*Greg Portzline - ’90 John Baker - ’90 Jim Hollingsworth - ’86 *L.T. Bonner - ’92
*Frank Stedman - ’90 *Lawrence Haynes - ’90 Bobby Jones - ’86 *George Murphy - ’93
*Elmer Cook - ’91 Bob Herman, Sr. - ’90 Bob Kuechenberg - ’86 Robert Blatchford - ’94
Victor Lent - ’91 A.J. Smith - ’90 Marv Pettaway - ’86 John Grech - ’96
Robert Martin - ’91 *Frank Fucci - ’91 Lou Piccone - ’86 Lou Hammond - ’98
Beverly Ghislain ’92 *Clarence McClure -’91 Fred Besana - ’87 William Higgins - ’99
*Ray Mansfield - ’92 *Greg Skowronski - ’91 Rick Buffington - ’87 Charles Smith - ’00
*Joe Bartecki - ’93 *Dave DiFilippo - ’92 Bob Milkie - ’87 Paul Whiteside  - ’00
Peter O’Kane - ’93 Richard Fleck - ’92 Tony Piekos - ’87 Jim Bard - ’02
*Gary Shaver - ’94 George Kendrick - ’92 Dan Rains - ’87 Jack Pittges - ’02
*Mike Cline - ’95 Gene Nudo - ’92 *Johnny Unitas - ’87 Mike Cronin - ’03
John Armbruster - ’97 *Richard Shipley - ’92 Fred Zangaro - ’87 Jerry Grunska - ’03
Guy Cicchini - ’97 Alan ’Butch’ Keller - ’93 Averill Harris - ’88 Craig Ochoa - ’03
Bob Kays - 97 Jay  Carver - ’94 Mike Herr - ’88 Ron Wotherspoon - ’04
*Bill Mouradian - ’97 *Jimmy Jackson - ’94 Terry Judkins - ’88 Bob Floyd -’05
James Stamper - ’97 *Joseph Kie - ’94 Kurt Kampendahl - ’88 Jim Righeimer -’05
Tim Lake - ’98 Norm Killion - ’94 *Vince Lombardi - ’88 Fritz Brownell - ’06
Joe Mooney - ’99 *Don Sprinkle - ’94 Joseph Lee Mason - ’88 Mike Aquino - ’07
John Kola - ’00 Al Boggia - ’95 Bob Oates Jr. - ’88 Jerry McGonigle - ’08
Mary Lockhart - ’00 *Bo Brooks - ’95 John Olenchalk - ’88 James Kruschwitz - ’09
*Michael Loconsole - ’00 Hal Lockhart - ’95 John Smith - ’88 Don Manchester - ’09
Glenn Brothers - ’01 *Bob Teahan - ’95 Sam Wyche - ’88 Vic Perry - ’10
Maggie Burrows - ’01 Don Warthen - ’95 Garo Yepremian - ’88 Joe Porter - ’10
Bob DeVoe - ’01 Bob Brennan - ’96 Greg Johnson - ’89 Tom Rudzinski - ’11
Howard Huntington - ’01 Ned N. Novell - ’96 Rod ’Lung’ MacKinzie - ’89 Keith Doleman - ’14
*Dave Lunger ’01 Jim Williams - ’96 *Rudy Neubel - ’89 Joe Friers '15
Terry Thomas - ’01 Ronald Baines - ’97 *Woody Peoples - ’89 Dale Wotherspoon - ’17
Rick Starosta - ’02 Jim Brannon - ’97 Frank Yanik - ’89 MEDIA/HISTORIAN
Asbury Summers - ’02 Tom Kohr - ’97 Lawrence C. Barrett - ’90 Steve Brainerd - ’87
Bob Baker - ’03 *Jesse Vail - ’97 Bob Blechen - ’90 *Joe Cronin - ’89
*Ed McCracken - ’03 Tom Calabrese - ’98 Charlie Bliss - ’90 Bob Gill - ’90
Terry Sullivan - ’03 Fr. John Frederick - ’98 Ed Boswell - ’90 *Brendon Woods - ’91
*Jane Dole - ’04 Lenny Rittof - ’98 Dob Drake - ’90 Joseph A. Horrigan - ’92
Wes Fischer - ’04 Bill Duchon - ’99 Greg Hare - ’90 *Anthony Sirrico - ’93
Jenny Akeson-Primeau -’04 Arnie Garber - ’99 Paul Iacovazzi - ’90 Roy Kawagoe - ’94
Steve Ellis -’05 *Joseph Golden, Jr. - ’99 Nils Lindskoog - ’90 John Guy - ’95
Alex Flores -’05 Robert Kauffman - ’99 Phil Tuckett - ’90 Scott Parker - ’97
Mike Frazier -’05 Louis Souza - ’99 Stan Allspach - ’91 Don Ladas - ’98 
Cheryl Kardas -’05 Ken Austin - ’00 Larry DeVoe - ’91 *Bill Van Horne - ’98
Paul Pisellini -’05 Edward Brosky - ’00 Tony D’Orazio - ’91 Fred Mitchell - ’99
Dave Rice -’05 Richard Dial  - ’00 Jim Jorden - ’91 *Tim Weigel - ’99
Pat Sharpe -’05 *William Grasso - ’00 Jerry Kurz - 91 *Ed Peck - ’00
Alan Boeldt - ’06 Richard ’Bing’ Keeney -’00 Wayne Stingley - ’91 Bill Callahan, Jr. - ’02
Bob Gallegos - ’06 James Moore - ’00 Willie Buie - ’92 Joe Hulsebus - ’03
*Richard Jancosko - ’06 John Whitelavich - ’00 Chiefie Byrom - ’92 Mark Azzara - ’04
Chris Chudada - ’07 Ray Evans - ’01 Angelo Dabiero - ’92 Gary Suhr - ’06
Brett Frieman - ’07 Greg Moore - ’01 Dan DeRose - ’92 Mel Busler - ’07
Troy Roberts - ’07 Nolan Warren - ’01 Dennis Kelly - ’92 Frank Cooney - ’07 
Pete Narri - ’08 George Ashcraft - ’02 Marc May - ’92 John Phillips - ’17
Arney Silvestri - ’08 Paul Costello - ’02 Steve Moser - ’92 INTERNATIONAL:
Glenda Cain - ’09 *John Green - ’02 Ray Seals - ’92 *Randal Trudgen -’90 (Aus)
Stephen McAllister - ’09 *Harold Haberman - ’02 Sammy Weir - ’92 Lance Cone - ’93 (England)
Rev. Gary Wilder - ’10 Thomas Wagner - ’02 Chic Bist - ’93 Terry Smith - ’94 (England)
Ceil Real - ’10 *Joseph Bartlinski - ’03 *Ed Craft - ’93 *Sam Ketchman -’96 (USA)
*Bill Christie - ’11 Jerry Grohn - ’03 Dennis McElligott - ’93 *Kurt Smeby - ’97 (Ireland)
Alan Perkins - ’11 Jordan Kopac - ’03 Orlando Goodhope - ’93 Tim Beasley - ’17
Chad Fauson - ’12 Norman Mann - ’03 Pete Athas - ’94 YOUTH FOOTBALL:
John P. Zafiris, Jr. - ’12 Eliseo ’Sal’ Saldivar - ’04 John Land - ’94 Jim Taft - ’01
Bob Gingras - ’14 Rex Stevenson - ’04 Kevin Richman -’94 Joe Galat - ’02
Norris Jackson -’05 Joe Thomas, Jr.-’94 John Patella - ’02
Mike Lentz -’05 Ron Wilson - ’94 Walter Gilbert - ’03
Doug Tibbitts -’05 Timothy Bentley - ’95 *Gregg  Fohrman -’05
Jack Boepple - ’06 James Chapas - ’95 Joe Natoli - ’06
Alan Dole - ’06 Dennis Condon - ’95
Phil Lytle - ’06 ‘Moose’ Fahey - ’95 SUPER FAN:
Charles ’Bear’ Rogers - ’06 Mike Mullin - ’95 William Buehler - ’02
Chris Lawson - ’07 Tom Munsey - ’95
George Robinson, Jr.- ’07 Fred Rihbany - ’95
Chris Pivovar - ’07 John Tichy - ’95
*Merle F. Derpinghaus - ’08 Kevin Armour - ’96
Harold “Harry” Hopple - ’09 Dave Burch - ’96
Bill Alexander - ’09 Robert Butts - ’96
Charles “Chick” Rader - ’09 Dave Clapham - ’96
Jerry Kupper - ’10 Ollie Cromwell - ’96
Anthony Bartley - ’11 Ron Hart - ’96
Joe “Duke” Collins - ’12 Jeff Heuer - ’96
Charles E. Johnson - ’13 Ron Holiday - ’96
   Kenneth Poole - ’13 Wayne Liddick - ’96
   Dale Glossenger - '15 Ken Long - ’96
Phil Pompeo - '15 Bobby Ruckstuhl - ’96
Pedro Trevino - '15 Mike Wright - ’96
Jerry Levine - '16 Bob Borkowski - ’97
Larry Stith - '17 Frank DeMarco - ’97
Buddy Dixon - ’97
Donald Donatelli - ’97
Ricky Johnson - ’97
Walter Nichols - ’97
Gordon Osborne - ’97
Cole Pentz - ’97
Blaine Popp - ’97
Mark Rodenhauser - ’97
Michael Stewart - ’97
*Bob Webb - ’97
Willis Whalen - ’97
*Joe Wolfe - ’97
Neal Anderson - ’98
Bill Bergman -  ’98
Michael Davidson - ’98
Bob Dill - ’98
Hugh Frost, Jr. - ’98
Bruce Green - ’98
Leo Henne - ’98
Dan Knuese - ’98
Billy LaFreniere - ’98
Alvin Lollie - ’98
*Mark Manders - ’98
Ken McGhie - ’98
William Olsavsky - ’98
Larry Orrico - ’98
John Oertel - ’98
*Bill Roulette - ’98
Charles Savas - ’98
Jim Scully - ’98
Otis Spurlock - ’98
Eric Swann - ’98
Richard Young - ’98
Eric Avery - ’99
Bruce Basile - ’99
Larry Dorey - ’99
Lou Kelson - ’99
Alan Klumpp - ’99
Chuck McElligott - ’99
Al McElroy - ’99
Armando Paolucci - ’99
Dick Rogers - ’99
Greg Sabine - ’99
Mike Steinhof - ’99
Leroy Adans - ’00
Tony Bertuca - ’00
‘Bill’ Boschini - ’00
Richard Carter - ’00
Michael DeRose - ’00
*Leonard Duncan - ’00
Leo ’Ducky’ Elter - ’00
Dale Gray - ’00
Mark Lloyd - ’00
Patrick McLaughlin - ’00
Derrick Means - ’00
Mark Reale - ’00
Donny Rowden  - ’00
Charles A. Scales  - ’00
John Scardina - ’00
Dave Schminke - ’00
*Kenneth Stone  - ’00
John ’Duke’ Sumpter -’00
Paul Takach - ’00
*Clyde Thomas  - ’00
Robert Viney - ’00
Vern Wireman - ’00
Henry Barksdale - ’01
Jack Bravyak - ’01
*Douglas Brozek - ’01
*Ray Carskie - ’01
Michael Erbeck - ’01
Michael Fallon - ’01
Calvin Griggs - ’01
Paul Hudson - ’01
*Joe Jancosko - ’01
Myron Jefferson - ’01
*Don Johnson - ’01
Craig Kimball - ’01
Bob Kubiak - ’01
Dick Leland - ’01
Phil Micech - ’01
Henry Schroder - ’01
Joe Taibi - ’01
*Earl Twyman - ’01
Tom Watkins - ’01
Scott Boyd - ’02
Lavert Carr - ’02
*‘Cannonball’ Cooper - ’02
Phil Dewall - ’02
Wilson Gulley - ’02
Larry Heindl - ’02
Bob Kutzer - ’02
Tony Lombardo - ’02
Steve Oldt - ’02
Carl Perkins - ’02
Carl Polisena - ’02
Dick Queeney - ’02
George ’Jocko’ Rice - ’02
*Tim Rucks - ’02
Roman Strzala - ’02
*Danny Suhr - ’02
Jim Willig - ’02
Doug Allen - ’03
Mark Arcure - ’03
Rick Brindisi - ’03
Mike Britton - ’03
Tom Bryan - ’03
Jim Bulger - ’03
Dave Enslow - ’03
Doug Fisher - ’03
Dennis Galipo - ’03
Bill Joyce - ’03
Bob Herman, Jr. - ’03
*Tom Kelly - ’03
Leon Mavity - ’03
Tom Robinson - ’03
John Sago - ’03
*Will Thomas - ’03
Gary Vanderweele - ’03
David Bonsell - ’04
Jack Brumbaugh - ’04
‘Red’ Celender - ’04
John Companey - ’04
Peter Dale - ’04
Brian Erickson - ’04
*Frank Fanning - ’04
Brian Forston - ’04
Joe Hammond - ’04
Joe Hoffman - ’04
Tony Iliano - ’04
Brendon Kelly - ’04
*John Mamajek - ’04
‘Mack’ McLaughlin - ’04
‘Big Mitch’ Mitchell - ’04
Mike Novickas - ’04
Pat O’Brien - ’04
McCartha Pleasants - ’04
Michael Rice - ’04
David Summy - ’04
Ron Anton -’05
*Dick Attreau -’05
Paul Carter -’05
Tim Colton -’05
Terry Converse -’05
Troy Faunce -’05
Terry Fernandez -’05
Kenneth Glenn -’05
Brad Haydu -’05
Mike Jennings -’05
Edward Jordan -’05
*Al Klaeren -’05
Gary Kuykendall -’05
Norm Nissen -’05
Pat Nulty -’05
John Otterman -’05
Ray Powell -’05
Dick Promer -’05
Larry Rydbon -’05
Ed Schemski, Jr.-’05
Jerry Tadych -’05
Dan Von Holt -’05
Mike Willkomm -’05
Gary Williams -’05
Bob Yurachek -’05
Charles Allen - ’06
Mike Bonner - ’06
Hubie Bryant, Jr. - ’06
Mike Chico’ Cain - ’06
Jamie Caleb - ’06
*Bob Cunningham - ’06
Dan Dragan - ’06
Dave Haven - ’06
John Hyder - ’06
Clarence Jones, Jr. - ’06
Bob Kleffman - ’06
Pete Quackenbush - ’06
Alfonso Smith - ’06
Craig Smith - ’06
*Steve Studer - ’06
Frank Biachini - ’07
William Colemen - ’07
*Fritz Fiorelli - ’07
John Kennedy - ’07
John ’Butch’ Mohoney - ’07
Jeff Mann - ’07
*Bill Meyer - ’07
Anthony Pecorella - ’07
Ed Penn - ’07
Steve Rannochio - ’07
Michael Sampson -’07
Richard Sargent - ’07
Bill Simon - ’07
Scott Smith - 07
Gary Thomas - ’07
Calvin Williams - ’07
Richard Landis - ’08
Jerry Schropp - ’08
Pat Albanese - ’08
Larry Schmidt - ’08
*Donald Busch, Sr - ’08
Elwyn Rider - ’08
Steven Fisher - ’08
Dick Rosati - ’08
Tom Kirlis - ’08
David Brown - ’08
Erle Garrett - ’08
Thomas Manny - ’08
John Duncan - ’09
*Frank “Buzz” Grady - ’09
*David “Skip” Hernandey Sr. - ’09
Torre Ossmo - ’09
Mal Yarke - ’09
Andre Holland - ’09
Fred Robinson - ’09
Mike Blazitz - ’09
Joe Milek - ’09
Jeffrey Hudson - ’09
Jay McGee - ’09
Mike Brennan - ’09
Justin “Tug” Binstead - ’09
David Moulton - ’09
Jim Bejna - ’09
Eugene “Chick” Cichowski - ’09
Chris Roe - ’10
Jack Perry - ’10
Ben Ward - ’10
*Bob Beshk - ’10
Ron Hansen - ’10
Jesse Johnson - ’10
Christian Fridrich - ’10
Greg Fictum - ’10
Charles Brown - ’10
Stan Johnson - ’10
Jim Paulus - ’10
Bill Kammert - ’10
Roosevelt Robinson - ’10
Brent Bordenkircher - ’10
Keith Ballard - ’10
Dennis Morris - ’10
Lynn Patrick - ’11
Carl Neal - ’11
Dale Berman - ’11
Brett Wilson - ’11
John Rogan - ’11
Terry Gorton - ’11
Mike Lewis - ’11
Daris Steen - ’11
Andy Tranchita - ’11
Beau Jarrell - ’11
Mickey Morris - ’11
Dave Friese - ’11
Christopher VanStone - ’11
Robert Harrison - ’11
Leon Burch - ’12
Al Countryman - ’12
Clayton “CC” Cowling - ’12
Dave Fleck - ’12
Thomas Charles Hawkins - ’12
Simeon Hendrickson - ’12
Howard Hoy - ’12
Gary “Biggie” Hughes - ’12
Tyronne Jones - ’12
Don Kempf - ’12
Patrick O’Toole - ’12
Ralph Pina - ’12
Lawrence Pollic - ’12
Derek Stingly - ’12
Erik Taylor - ’12
Bob Cain - ’13
George Capellas - ’13
Steve “Buckey” Denton - ’13
Darryl Dugger - ’13
Mike Galeo - ’13
Joseph Greco - ’13
Mark Harding - ’13
Brian Jansen - ’13
Charles “Rambo” Johnson - ’13
Wilbert Kennedy - ’13
Matthew Magda - ’13
Chuck Malloy - ’13
John Martin - ’13
Charles Marston - ’13
Charles Pugh - ’13
Gail Rozboril - ’13
Dave Stolarlek - ’13
Earnest Wash - ’13
Byron Allen - ’14
Steve Bailey - ’14
John Burns - ’14
Douglas Coleman - ’14
Joe Hall, Sr. - ’14
Pat Killorin - ’14
Eugene Larsen - ’14
Alex Lawson - ’14
Darrell McCatty - ’14
Mike Myers - ’14
David Powell - ’14 
Jose Rodriguez - ’14 
Larry Salley - ’14 
Burt Skeel - ’14 
Bryan Smith - ’14 
Jack Ball - '15
Doug Black - '15
John Brennan - '15
Joseph Brumfield - '15
Bobby Hitz - '15
Chris Hughes - '15
Mike Malatino - '15
Charles Mitchum - '15
John Speidel - '15
Walter M. Thiel - '15
Jack Zusy - '15
Lawrence Allen - ’16
Richard Battaglia - ’16
Bob Bean - ’16
Jamee Call - ’16
Daniel Coleman - ’16
Adam Hoffman - ’16
James “JJ” Johnson - ’16
Larry Johnson - ’16
Stanley Kucharski - ’16
Jerry Levine - ’16 
Steve Matychowiak - ’16
Marvin Morgan - ’16 
Mike Robochik - ’16 
Charlie Sampson - ’16 
Rodney Alan Sledge - ’16 
Adam Walker - ’16 
John Yannuzzi - ’16 
Raymond Almeida, Jr. - ’17
Robert Beckwith  - ’17 
Michael Bridges  - ’17
Brian Carder - ’17
Mike Carnevale - ’17
Tom Fischer  - ’17
Scott Ford - ’17
Robert Hunt - ’17
Dale Ilko - ’17
Carl Majer - ’17
Thomas Miniscalco - ’17
Russ Simoncelli  - ’17
Maceo Tillman - ’17
Rudy Vido - ’17
Earnest Williams - ’17
 
Phoenix Internet Services